ANYWHERE III

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2018 biennial conference. 

MORE INFORMATION
ART ANYWHERE?

 A free one-day symposium event exploring art at the outermost limits of location-specificity

More Information

MORE INFORMATION
ANYWHERE & ELSEWHERE (2018)

Art at the outermost limits of location specificity

MORE INFORMATION
ANYWHERE V.II

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2016 biennial conference. 

MORE INFORMATION
ANYWHERE AND ELSEWHERE (2016)

Conference held at School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY, November 17-18, 2016

MORE INFORMATION
ANYWHERE V.1.

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2014 biennial conference.

MORE INFORMATION
ART AND RESEARCH AT THE OUTERMOST LIMITS OF LOCATION-SPECIFICITY (2014)

The first of our biennial conference events was hosted by the School of Art, Media, and Technology Parsons The New School for Design in New York on November 13 and 14, 2014.

MORE INFORMATION

ANYWHERE iii

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at Anywhere and Elsewhere: Art at The Outermost Limits of Location-Specificity, November 15 -16, 2018, Parsons Fine Arts, School of Art, Media and Technology, Parsons The New School for Design, New York NY, USA (presented in conjunction with the Centre of Visual Arts, University of Melbourne and Project Anywhere).

 Edited by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

Published by Centre of Visual Art, University of Melbourne; School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY; and Project Anywhere.

Design by Ella Egidy

ISBN: 978-0-6487354-0-3

Read at: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/0_anywhere_viii_fa_singlepages_hr

Download at: https://spaces.hightail.com/receive/E9WZy3DuG3

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ART ANYWHERE? (2019)

A free one-day symposium event exploring art at the outermost limits of location-specificity

Friday March 22, 2019 at Buxton Contemporary, Southbank VIC 3006, Australia. 

Please find the links below to each session on Vimeo:

This event is curated by Sean Lowry (VCA, Melbourne) and Simone Douglas (Parsons School for Design, New York City) as part of an ongoing partnership between the Centre of Visual Art (University of Melbourne) and Parsons Fine Art (Parsons School of Design, The New School).

* indicates peer reviewed presentation

MATSUSHIMA BUNKO MUSEUM—Ryo Sato

BAHAY NAKPIL BAUTISTA HISTORICAL HOUSE—Ry Haskings and Vincent Alessi

TECHNO PARK STUDIOS—Kim Donaldson

MUSEUMS, NETWORKS AND ACTIVE MEMORIES—Emily Siddons

THE IMAGE IS NOT NOTHING (CONCRETE ARCHIVES)—Yhonnie Scarce and Lisa Radford

*FOLLOWING BURKE AND WILLSMONUMENTAL (Jason Waterhouse and Michael Needham)

CUBBY—Shan Turner-Caroll

IN MEMORY OF WATER: TOWARDS A POETRY OF THE UNIMAGINEDShoufay Derz

KOSMOTECHICS (2019)—Nancy Mauro-Flude

WHAT HAPPENS IF TOMMY LEE JONES DOESN’T WRITE BACK?—Mark Shorter

LEXICON OF A BODY—Archie Barry

*THE MISSING ALBUM—Joanne Choueiri

*THE GRID—Annie Morrad, Dr Ian McArthur + *SIGNIFIERS—Aurora Del Rio, Lavinia Bottamedi, and Alvin McIntyre

*NEW HYPOTHETICAL CONTINENTSBenjamin Matthews

DARPA / DECIDUOUSRowan McNaught

 _________________________________________________________________________________________

ANYWHERE & ELSEWHERE (2018)

Art at the outermost limits of location specificity

15-16 November 2018 at School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY 10011.

This biennial conference event featured presentations from artists that have successfully navigated blind peer evaluation as part of Project Anywhere‘s Global Exhibition Program (2017-2018), together with a series of invited presentations from established artists, designers, scholars, curators and writers actively engaged with practices outside traditional exhibition circuits.

Curated by Simone Douglas & Sean Lowry

Day 1 video links:

https://vimeo.com/301785095

https://vimeo.com/307781021/e35f8907a1

https://vimeo.com/307781113/17321ee97b

https://vimeo.com/307781093/403ef22152

Day 2 video links:

https://vimeo.com/308908476/81ea5cb594

https://vimeo.com/308909016/7a1a4e9a2c

https://vimeo.com/308909504/51a1038b13

https://vimeo.com/309956685 

https://vimeo.com/308909507

 

Mark Gardner—Collective Intelligence: The Ecological Stewardship of Honeybees

SOIL SERIES (Francesca Fiore and Hillary Wagner)—Social Drawing: Theory and Praxis in Appalachia *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

LungA School (Jonatan Spejlborg and Lasse Høgenhof)—A Cacophony *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Ana Mendes—On Drawing *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Archie Barry—Lexicon of a Body

Nancy Mauro-Flude—Error_in_time() Performance Lecture

Kaspar Stöbe & Nicolò Krättli—Elsewhere/Tomorrow *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Ryo Sato—Matsushima Bunko Museum

Laurent Labourmène—After Earthrise

Leela Shanker—Archipelago of the Everyday: Suspended in Light and Dark

Rebekah Modrak & Marialaura Ghidini—#exstrange: Hijacking E-Commerce for Art *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Andrew Stooke—High Island Circumambulation *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Joshua Singer—Typographic Landscape Ecologies: Alameda, California, USA *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

5pm – 5.30pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Christiane Paul)

Amber Eve Anderson—Navigating Digital Landscapes *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.15am: Benjamin Matthews—New Hypothetical Continents *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.30am: Chris Wood—Walking with Satellites and Poetic Research *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Alana Hunt—Cups of Nun Chai*Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Jessica Winton—Ris Publica *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Joanne Choueiri—The Missing Album*Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

12.30 – 1pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Macushla Robinson)

Luciana Scrutchen—Textiles as Art, Culture, and Science: Discovery of the Ephemeral and Perennial Imprints Through Modeled Ecosystems

Jacob Olmedo—And The World Will Be As One

Adam Geczy—Fashion Anywhere: Fashion, Where Is It?

Burak Cakmak,Brendan McCarthy & Isabelle Webster—Lifecycle Undergarment Project: Kenya

Macushla Robinson—ApeSh*t: gestures against museal whiteness

Georgia Banks—Every Performance Artist Remembered *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

Christine Howard-Sandoval—Live Stream

Mark Shorter—What Happens if Tommy Lee Jones Doesn’t Write Back?

ABSTRACTS: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_elsewhere_2018_lores 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ANYWHERE ii

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2016 biennial conference. 

Edited by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY; Project Anywhere; and Victorian College of the Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts and Music, University of Melbourne.

Print and design by Conveyer Arts.

Read at:

https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/pa_v.ii_2018 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANYWHERE AND ELSEWHERE (2016)

Conference held at School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY, November 17-18, 2016

Conference publication: http://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_and_elsewhere

Artists are increasingly moving beyond the white cube as a ‘prime’ viewing experience to more actively explore spaces, places and times well outside the limits of traditional exhibition circuits. Much of this artistic activity is concerned with events, actions, relationships or processes rather than the exhibition of discrete distributable objects. This two-day conference event will explore the challenge of exhibiting, viewing and evaluating art located elsewhere in space and time. How do artists overcome common assumptions that expanded and dynamic exhibition formats present barriers to value? How do we find appropriate language and evaluative criteria for discussing projects that often straddle art and other realms of knowledge? How might we more meaningfully account for art’s omnivorous ability to traverse diverse forms, spaces and places and evoke understandings potentially elusive in theoretical, scientific or philosophical propositions alone? This conference is specifically conceived as a vehicle for giving voice to artistic projects located anywhere and elsewhere in space and time.

This conference featured presentations from artists that have successfully navigated blind peer evaluation through Project Anywhere, together with a series of invited presentations from artists, curators and writers actively engaged with art and artistic research at the outmost limits of location specificity.

Presentations by: Megan Smith; David Griffin; Sreshta Rit Premnath; Franklin Collective; Re-sited; Susan R Greene; Frank J Miles; Sylvia Schwenk; EIDIA House; Tatlo; Livia Daza Paris; Radhika Subramaniam Sara Morawetz; Atif Akin; Michelle Lewis-King; Tricia Flanagan; Steve Maher; Standard Practice; Brad Buckley; Anne Gaines and Nadia Williams; Ayodamola Okunseinde and Salome Asega; Karen Frostig; Marta Jecu; Frauke Materlik; Daniel Cherrin; and Jane Philbrick.

Curated by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

AYODAMOLA OKUNSEINDE & SALOME ASEGA: https://vimeo.com/216194351

JANE PHILBRICK: https://vimeo.com/216209529

MEGAN SMITH: https://vimeo.com/213254455

DAVID GRIFFIN: https://vimeo.com/213254728

TATLO (Sara Jimenez & Jade Yumang): https://vimeo.com/213254913

FRAUKE MATERLIK: https://vimeo.com/216208361

RIT PREMNATH: https://vimeo.com/213258031

FRANKLIN COLLECTIVE: https://vimeo.com/213849820

EIDIA HOUSE: https://vimeo.com/213850060

LIVIA DAZA PARIS: https://vimeo.com/213868353

RADHIKA SUBRAMANIM: https://vimeo.com/213868819

SARA MORAWETZ: https://vimeo.com/215845388

ATIF AKIN: https://vimeo.com/215851051

TRICIA FLANAGAN: https://vimeo.com/215854519

FRANK J MILES: https://vimeo.com/215864587

BRAD BUCKLEY: https://vimeo.com/216174233

ANNE GAINES & NADIA WILLIAMS: https://vimeo.com/216176720

KAREN FROSTIG: https://vimeo.com/216194714

For more presentations and to see all the panel discussions, please visit the Parsons Art, Media and Technology Vimeo page.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANYWHERE i

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2014 biennial conference. 

Read at: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_v1_pages 

Edited by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ART AND RESEARCH AT THE OUTERMOST LIMITS OF LOCATION-SPECIFICITY (2014)

The first of our biennial conference events was hosted by the School of Art, Media, and Technology Parsons The New School for Design in New York on November 13 and 14, 2014. Our biennial conference provides an opportunity for Project Anywhere artists and researchers to share and discuss their work together with an international audience of peers.

Download the 2014 conference publication at: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37ceQEM_7JXeElUdzZJaGpkNTg/view?pli=1

Read and download the conference proceedings at: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_v1_pages 

Video documentation of the 2014 conference: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLWhTJDazgMDkigMcwxlicRRxTnq1mKUyo

Featuring (In order of appearance): Anne Gaines, Radhika Subramaniam, The Department of Biological Flow (Sean Smith & Barbara Fornssler), John Ryan, Nuclei (Fernando Do Campo, Laura Hindmarsh, Claire Krouzecky And Alex Nielsen), Honi Ryan, Erin Bosenberg, Lin + Lam (H. Lan Thao Lam), Ronit Eisenbach, Ian Strange. Arthur Ou, Leanne Zacharias, Kamau Patton, Jeff Stark, Ella Condon,  Marcus Kreiss, Daniel G. Baird, John R. Neeson, Les Joynes, Eidia House (Paul Lamarre and Melissa P. Wolf), Mira Schor,Steve Dutton, Maria Kunda, Fiona Lee, Gary Pearson, Howie Chen, Andy Weir, Irina Danilovah, Carrie Paterson, Jeanine Oleson, Anna Romanenko, Björn Kühn, Gabriel Hensche, Hans Kalliwoda & Bruce Barber.

Curated by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas