ANYWHERE & ELSEWHERE (2018)

Art at the outermost limits of location specificity

15-16 November 2018 at School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY 10011.

Free registration links: 

Anywhere & Elsewhere Biennial Conference | DAY 1

Anywhere & Elsewhere Biennial Conference | DAY 2

ABSTRACTS: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_elsewhere_2018_lores 

This free conference event features presentations from artists working outside traditional exhibition circuits.

Today, an increasing number of artists are working across spaces, places and temporalities well-beyond the limits of established exhibition formats. Accordingly, much contemporary artistic activity is more concerned with events, actions, sites, relations and processes than with discrete outcomes.

Artistic research can be represented in multiple ways as it moves between modes of conception, production and dissemination. This free two-day conference will explore questions associated with presenting, experiencing, discussing and evaluating art located anywhere and elsewhere in space and time.

Event curated by Simone Douglas & Sean Lowry

Location Day 1 (15 November 9.30am – 6pm): The Auditorium, 66 West 12th Street, Room A 106, New York, NY 10011.

Location Day 2 (16 November 9.30am – 6pm): Theresa Lang Community and Student Center, Arnhold Hall, 55 West 13th Street, Room I-202, New York, NY 10011.

 

 

SCHEDULE DAY 1 – THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15

Location: The Auditorium, 66 West 12th Street, Room A 106, New York, NY 10011

INTRODUCTION: 9.30am – 9.50am—Simone Douglas & Sean Lowry

WELCOME: 9.50am – 10am—Anne Gaines

RESTRUCTURES: 10am

10.00am: Mark Gardner—Collective Intelligence: The Ecological Stewardship of Honeybees

10.15am: SOIL SERIES (Francesca Fiore and Hillary Wagner)—Social Drawing: Theory and Praxis in Appalachia *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.30am: LungA School (Jonatan Spejlborg and Lasse Høgenhof)—A Cacophony *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.45am – 11.15am: Panel Discussion (Chair: Genevieve Hyacinthe)

COFFEE (in foyer):11.15 -11.45am

SYNTAXES:11.45am

11.45am: Ana Mendes—On Drawing *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

12.00noon: Archie Barry—Lexicon of a Body

12.15pm: Nancy Mauro-Flude—Error_in_time() Performance Lecture

12.30pm – 1pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Lan Thao Lam)

LUNCH 1pm – 2pm

OUTLOOKS: 2.00pm

2.00pm: Kaspar Stöbe & Nicolò Krättli—Elsewhere/Tomorrow *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

2.15pm: Ryo Sato—Matsushima Bunko Museum

2.30pm: Laurent Labourmène—After Earthrise

2.45pm: Leela Shanker—Archipelago of the Everyday: Suspended in Light and Dark

3.00pm – 3.45pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Thom Donovan)

BREAK: 3.45pm – 4.15pm

WHEREABOUT I: 4.15pm

4.15pm: Rebekah Modrak & Marialaura Ghidini—#exstrange: Hijacking E-Commerce for Art *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

4.30pm: Andrew Stooke—High Island Circumambulation *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

4.45pm: Joshua Singer—Typographic Landscape Ecologies: Alameda, California, USA *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

5pm – 5.30pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Christiane Paul)

 

SCHEDULE DAY 2 – FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16

Location: Theresa Lang Community and Student Center, Arnhold Hall, 55 West 13th Street, Room I-202, New York, NY 10011

WHEREABOUT II: 10.00am

10.00am: Amber Eve Anderson—Navigating Digital Landscapes *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.15am: Benjamin Matthews—New Hypothetical Continents *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.30am: Chris Wood—Walking with Satellites and Poetic Research *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

10.45am – 11.15am: Panel Discussion (Chair: Les Joynes)

BREAK: 11.15 – 11.45am

ACTIONING:11.45am

11.45am: Alana Hunt—Cups of Nun Chai*Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

12.00 noon: Jessica Winton—Ris Publica *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

12.15pm: Joanne Choueiri—The Missing Album*Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

12.30 – 1pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Macushla Robinson)

LUNCH 1pm – 2.pm

ANYWEAR:2.15pm

2.15pm: Luciana Scrutchen—Textiles as Art, Culture, and Science: Discovery of the Ephemeral and Perennial Imprints Through Modeled Ecosystems

2.30pm: Jacob Olmedo—And The World Will Be As One

2.45pm: Adam Geczy—Fashion Anywhere: Fashion, Where Is It?

3.00pm: Burak Cakmak,Brendan McCarthy & Isabelle Webster—Lifecycle Undergarment Project: Kenya

3.15pm – 3.45pm: Panel Discussion (Chair: Jane Philbrick)

BREAK: 3.45pm – 4.15pm

ACTIONS: 4.15pm

4.15pm             Macushla Robinson—ApeSh*t: gestures against museal whiteness

4.30pm             Georgia Banks—Every Performance Artist Remembered *Peer reviewed through Project Anywhere

4.45pm             Christine Howard-Sandoval—Live Stream

5.00pm             Mark Shorter—What Happens if Tommy Lee Jones Doesn’t Write Back?

5.15pm – 5.45pm Panel Discussion (Chair: Sreshta Rit Premnath)

RESPONSE TO CONFERENCE: 5.45pm – 6.15pm

Parsons Fine Arts MFA students in conversation with the curators Sean Lowry & Simone Douglas

Project Anywhere is proudly supported as part of a partnership between the Centre of Visual Art (University of Melbourne) and Parsons Fine Art (Parsons School of Design, The New School).

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ANYWHERE V.II

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2016 biennial conference. 

Edited by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY; Project Anywhere; and Victorian College of the Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts and Music, University of Melbourne.

Print and design by Conveyer Arts.

Read at:

https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/pa_v.ii_2018 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ANYWHERE AND ELSEWHERE (2016)

Conference held at School of Art, Media, and Technology at Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York, NY, November 17-18, 2016

Conference publication: http://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_and_elsewhere

Artists are increasingly moving beyond the white cube as a ‘prime’ viewing experience to more actively explore spaces, places and times well outside the limits of traditional exhibition circuits. Much of this artistic activity is concerned with events, actions, relationships or processes rather than the exhibition of discrete distributable objects. This two-day conference event will explore the challenge of exhibiting, viewing and evaluating art located elsewhere in space and time. How do artists overcome common assumptions that expanded and dynamic exhibition formats present barriers to value? How do we find appropriate language and evaluative criteria for discussing projects that often straddle art and other realms of knowledge? How might we more meaningfully account for art’s omnivorous ability to traverse diverse forms, spaces and places and evoke understandings potentially elusive in theoretical, scientific or philosophical propositions alone? This conference is specifically conceived as a vehicle for giving voice to artistic projects located anywhere and elsewhere in space and time.

This conference featured presentations from artists that have successfully navigated blind peer evaluation through Project Anywhere, together with a series of invited presentations from artists, curators and writers actively engaged with art and artistic research at the outmost limits of location specificity.

Presentations by: Megan Smith; David Griffin; Sreshta Rit Premnath; Franklin Collective; Re-sited; Susan R Greene; Frank J Miles; Sylvia Schwenk; EIDIA House; Tatlo; Livia Daza Paris; Radhika Subramaniam Sara Morawetz; Atif Akin; Michelle Lewis-King; Tricia Flanagan; Steve Maher; Standard Practice; Brad Buckley; Anne Gaines and Nadia Williams; Ayodamola Okunseinde and Salome Asega; Karen Frostig; Marta Jecu; Frauke Materlik; Daniel Cherrin; and Jane Philbrick.

Curated by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

AYODAMOLA OKUNSEINDE & SALOME ASEGA: https://vimeo.com/216194351

JANE PHILBRICK: https://vimeo.com/216209529

MEGAN SMITH: https://vimeo.com/213254455

DAVID GRIFFIN: https://vimeo.com/213254728

TATLO (Sara Jimenez & Jade Yumang): https://vimeo.com/213254913

FRAUKE MATERLIK: https://vimeo.com/216208361

RIT PREMNATH: https://vimeo.com/213258031

FRANKLIN COLLECTIVE: https://vimeo.com/213849820

EIDIA HOUSE: https://vimeo.com/213850060

LIVIA DAZA PARIS: https://vimeo.com/213868353

RADHIKA SUBRAMANIM: https://vimeo.com/213868819

SARA MORAWETZ: https://vimeo.com/215845388

ATIF AKIN: https://vimeo.com/215851051

TRICIA FLANAGAN: https://vimeo.com/215854519

FRANK J MILES: https://vimeo.com/215864587

BRAD BUCKLEY: https://vimeo.com/216174233

ANNE GAINES & NADIA WILLIAMS: https://vimeo.com/216176720

KAREN FROSTIG: https://vimeo.com/216194714

For more presentations and to see all the panel discussions, please visit the Parsons Art, Media and Technology Vimeo page.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ANYWHERE V.1.

Publication featuring contributions from presenters at our 2014 biennial conference. 

 

Read at: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_v1_pages 

Edited by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ART AND RESEARCH AT THE OUTERMOST LIMITS OF LOCATION-SPECIFICITY

The first of our biennial conference events was hosted by the School of Art, Media, and Technology Parsons The New School for Design in New York on November 13 and 14, 2014. Our biennial conference provides an opportunity for Project Anywhere artists and researchers to share and discuss their work together with an international audience of peers.

Download the 2014 conference publication at: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B37ceQEM_7JXeElUdzZJaGpkNTg/view?pli=1

Read and download the conference proceedings at: https://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_v1_pages 

Video documentation of the 2014 conference: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLWhTJDazgMDkigMcwxlicRRxTnq1mKUyo

Featuring (In order of appearance): Anne Gaines, Radhika Subramaniam, The Department of Biological Flow (Sean Smith & Barbara Fornssler), John Ryan, Nuclei (Fernando Do Campo, Laura Hindmarsh, Claire Krouzecky And Alex Nielsen), Honi Ryan, Erin Bosenberg, Lin + Lam (H. Lan Thao Lam), Ronit Eisenbach, Ian Strange. Arthur Ou, Leanne Zacharias, Kamau Patton, Jeff Stark, Ella Condon,  Marcus Kreiss, Daniel G. Baird, John R. Neeson, Les Joynes, Eidia House (Paul Lamarre and Melissa P. Wolf), Mira Schor,Steve Dutton, Maria Kunda, Fiona Lee, Gary Pearson, Howie Chen, Andy Weir, Irina Danilovah, Carrie Paterson, Jeanine Oleson, Anna Romanenko, Björn Kühn, Gabriel Hensche, Hans Kalliwoda & Bruce Barber.

Curated by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas